Mount Macedon Memorial CrossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The 21 metre high Memorial Cross was erected by a private citizen, Mr William Cameron, in the 1930`s to commemorate those who died in World War One and to provide work for the unemployed in the depression.

It is considered Victoria`s most significant war memorial after the Shrine. Today the reserve commemorates all those who served in wars and conflicts

Address:Cameron Drive, Mount Macedon, 3441

Monument Type:Cross
Actual Event STart Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1934

To the glory of God and in memory of Australia`s sons 1914-1918.

"Death cannot rob them of their glory, nor time efface the memory of their gallant deeds"

Plaque 1 :

The Mount Macedon Memorial Cross

The reconstruction of the Mount Macedon Memorial Cross was donated to the people of Victoria by Bruno Grollo and Rino Grollo
November 1995

Plaque 2 :

The original War Memorial Cross on Mount Macedon, erected in 1934, was a gift to the people of Victoria from Mr WIlliam Cameron, of Cameron Lodge, Mount Macedon, to commemorate the heroic deeds of all Australian veterans of the Great War 1914 - 1918

The elements of nature took their toll on the original cross, which deteriorated to the extent that it became unsafe.  It ws demolished and replaced by a matching cross in pre-cast concrete in 1995.  This plaque is placed to perpetuate the expression of gratitude of the Victorian people to Mr William Cameron