Mornington War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

12-April-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Fiona Morrison

Mornington War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Additional plaques were added to the memorial on the 20th April, 1952 to commemorate the fallen men and women who served in World War Two.

Further plaques were added to the memorial area to commemorate the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

The memorial was originally situated at the intersection of the Nepean Highway and Main Street and was relocated to its present site and rededicated on the 15th March 1970.

In the presence of 900 people on Sunday afternoon, the monument in memory of fallen soldiers was unveiled by Lord Stradbroke, Governor of Victoria, and was dedicated by the Archbishop of Melbourne. The monument, which was erected by the local residents, cost £1200. It is representative of a large cross, with a sword suspended, and has a medallion symbolising a nurse attending a wounded soldier. The naval depot band attended, also a guard of honor, consisting of 100 sailors and the local scouts. Lord Stradbroke said the nation must hold high ideals. It must cultivate that spirit of remembrance to the fallen, who made the supreme sacrifice, not for their own interests, but for all of Australia's inhabitants. After the ceremony Mr. Thomas Baker entertained the visitors at afternoon tea at 'Manyung,' Mornington. Mr. Baker was the principal subscriber to the monument.
Age (Melbourne), 19 October 1925.

MORNINGTON, Sunday. — Several plaques on the Mornington war memorial were unveiled by Mr. W. W. Leggatt. M.L.A., today. The plaques commemorate the men and women of the district who died in the second world war. A guard of honor from Army apprentices and the Citizens' band, attended the service.
Age (Melbourne), 21 April 1952.

Address:Barkly Street, Mornington & District Memorial Park, Mornington, 3931

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th October, 1925

World War 1939 - 1945

"O valiant hearts who to your glory came through dust of conflict and through battle flame,
Tranquil you lie, your knightly virtue proved, your memory hallowed in the land you loved."

Plaque :

This memorial was originally erected and dedicated on 18th October 1915, at the intersection of Nepean Highway and Main St. Mornington, was re-dedicated on this site on 15th March, 1970.

They fell in the Great War. 1914 - 1918.

They fell World War 1939 - 1945

Vietnam Roll of Honour

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old :
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.

(Lawrence Binyon)

Plaque :

This memorial which was originally dedicated of the 19th October, 1925, at the intersection of Nepean Highway and Main St, Mornington, was re-dedicated on this site on the 15th March, 1970.

Korean War

17,000 Australian served in this war