Moe War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

28-October-2014 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The monument was constructed in 1921 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

It comprises a tall granite pillar on a rough hewn granite base, surrounded by rough hewn granite piers connected by a single link of chain. Bronze plaques have also been added to the base, to commemorate conflicts and peacekeeping missions between 1945 and 1995. The memorial was originally located in the ANZAC Road median before being re-located to its present site at Albert Street, in the forecourt of the RSL club.

Originally two machine guns captured during World War One were placed nearby the monument, these remain on the ANZAC Road median.

The ceremony of unveiling the stone erected by the residents of Moe in honor of those who made the supreme sacrifice from that district in the great war took place on 23rd ult. Lieut. Tom Burrage, M. C., was in charge of the local returned men, who turned out for the occasion. General Elliott delivered a stirring address in the course of which he referred to the work of the A.I.F. in the war. From what the soldiers knew, he said, they could be thankful that this country was saved from the Hun. It was through the sacrifices of those who did not return that victory was won. He then removed the Union Jack which draped the stone, and the company stood with bowed heads whilst "The Last Post" was sounded by Mr Moore.

The monument is a handsome 18 foot stone, with the A.I.F. badge and a laurel wreath in bronze affixed to the face, and contains the following inscription: - "Erected by the residents of Moe and district in memory of hereon named soldiers, who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war. 1914 1919."
Morwell Advertiser (Morwell), 14th January 1921.

Address:63 - 67 Albert Street, RSL Club, Moe, 3825

Designer:H. B. Corben & Sons (Clifton Hill, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:H. B. Corben & Sons (Clifton Hill, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 23rd December, 1920
Front Inscription

Erected by the residents of Moe and District in memory of the hereon named soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War

1914 - 1919.

World War II.
1939 - 1945.

Australia

France

Plaque:

This plaque is dedicated to those Australian Defence Force personnel who gave their lives in peacetime tragedies.

May they never been forgotten.

Plaque:

In recognition of Australian Defence Personnel who served overseas during war, peacekeeping and emergency confrontations since 1945.

British Commonwealth Occupation Forces Japan.
-- Berlin Airlift -- Indonesia with U. N. -- Korea  -- Papua New Guinea --  Middle East with U.N.
-- Far East Strategic Reserve -- Thailand at Ubon -- Vietnam -- Borneo West New Guinea with the U.N.T.E.A.
-- Malay Peninsula -- Singapore -- Persian Gulf
-- Gulf of Oman -- Red Sea -- Kurdistan