Maryborough War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

State Library of Victoria : H32492 / 2453

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected in memory of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. It features a statue sculpted by Margaret Baskerville and was unveiled in 1926. At a later date plaques were added containing the names of those who lost their lives in World War Two. A further plaque was added in 1991 to commemorate later conflicts.

MARYBOROUGH, Sunday- A soldiers' memorial was unveiled by Mrs. E. A. Wigger, a former resident and vice-president of the Maryborough Old Boys' and Old Girls' Association, Melbourne, who lost three sons at the war, in the presence of 2,000 citizens this afternoon. Fifty members 0f the Old Boys and Old Girls' Association made the journey. The mayor (Councillor Frost, M.L.A.), the Postmaster- General (Mr Gibson), and Brigadier- General Elliott delivered addresses. Ministers of the churches took part in the service, and Mr A. J. Harris bandmaster of the Citizens Brass Band, played the Last Post. At the end of the service Mrs G. C Frost and Mrs. W. S. White, secretary of the Women's Patriotic League, presented the memorial to the borough council to preserve for all time the memory of fallen soldiers. Many beautiful wreaths were placed at the foot of the memorial.
Argus (Melbourne), 25 October 1926.

Address:Civic Square, Clarendon Street, In front of Post Office, Maryborough, 3465

Artist:Margaret Baskerville

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th October, 1926

Lest We Forget

Erected by the Women`s Patriotic League and the citizens of Maryborough to perpetuate the memory of our soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice in the Great War

"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends"

To commemorate those who sacrificed their lives in the 2nd World War