Mont Park Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Mont Park Avenue of Honour : 10-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Avenue of Honour planted in 1919 consists of a row of 46 Sugar Gums planted by returned soldiers who were hospitalized in 16 Australian General Hospital (Chronic Wards) at Mont Park.  It commemorates soldiers who were killed in World War One.

Further plantings were made after World War Two. This avenue is unusual in that Australian native trees were used rather than the more common First World War plantings of elms and oaks.

Address:Waiora Road & Cherry Street, Mont Park, Macleod, 3085

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1918

Avenue of Honour.

Planted in 1919 in memory of fallen comrades by World War 1 veterans who were patients at No. 16 Australian General Hospital, Mont Park.

Memorial erected by Macleod Progress Association with co-operation from Heidelberg City Council and community groups.

Unveiled by Colonel B.P. O`Day, Commander, Simpson Barracks 23 April 1990 to honour the fallen from 1914-18, 1939-45 and subsequent conflicts