Lara Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Lara Memorial Gates
Lara Memorial Gates

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson
Lara Memorial Gates commemorate Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The gate pillars list the names of those who served in World War One and includes a plaque unveiled in 1989 to commemorate the planting of the Avenue of Honour in 1948 for those who served in World War Two. The plaque also contains the names of those who served in World War Two and Vietnam.

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Address:Walkers Road , Sports Ground, Lara, 3212

Monument Manufacturer:Barklamb Brothers (Caulfield, VIC)

(Outer Pillar)
1914
(Plaque)
KOREAN WAR
1950 -1953       1953 -1956
Active Service  Peacekeeping

(Inner Pillar)
 LARA AND DISTRICT

THEIR GLORY SHALL NOT
  BE BLOTTED OUT

+
THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
      (Names)
         —
      (Names)

(Inner Pillar)
WAR MEMORIAL
   (Names)

(Outer Pillar)
1918
(Plaque)
AVENUE OF HONOUR
THIS PLAQUE HAS BEEN ERECTED TO COMMEMORATE THE PLANTING OF THE AVENUE OF HONOUR IN WALKERS ROAD, LARA, ON THE 28TH AUGUST, 1948. WITH GENEROUS SUPPORT FROM THE SHIRE COUNCIL AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, A LARA MEMORIAL COMMITTEE FORMED IN 1946, PLANNED AND FINANCED THE AVENUE, AS A PERPETUAL TRIBUTE TO THE MEN AND WOMEN FROM THE LARA DISTRICT, NAMED HEREUNDER, WHO SERVED IN THE AUSTRALIAN AND/OR ALLIED ARMED FORCES OF WORLD WAR 11, 1939 -1945.
THE GOLDEN LAMBERTIANA TREES, NEAR THE WORLD WAR 1 MEMORIAL GATES, STAND IN SACRED MEMORY OF THE SIX MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY AND THE ORDINARY LAMBERTIANA TREES ARE A TRIBUTE TO THE EIGHTY-FOUR SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF LARA, WHO PLAYED A NOT-INCONSIDERABLE PART IN ENSURING FINAL VICTORY.
ALSO, RECOGNISED WITH HONOUR AND NAMED ON THIS PLAQUE ARE THE MEN, FROM THIS DISTRICT, WHO SERVED IN THE BATTLE ZONES OF SUBSEQUENT CONFLICTS.
"GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN"
(NAMES)