Drouin War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Drouin War Memorial
Drouin War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

Drouin War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

In 2015, the memorial space was expanded with an upgrade to the Memorial Park with new entrances, pathways and landscaping.

The Drouin war memorial-a bronze figure of an Australian infantryman in battle-dress - will be unveiled on Sunday by Lieut-General S. C. Savige. The memorial, sculptured by Mr R. B. Ewers, of Frankston, bears the names of those who died in World War II.
The Argus (Melbourne),  3 November 1949.

Monument characteristics :

Two brick pillars with polished grey granite tablets carrying names of those who served in both World Wars. Placed forward of the pillars is a polished red grey granite plinth, on which is inscribed the names of the fallen of World War Two, with a bronze statue, less than life-size, of a World War Two infantryman wearing a slouch hat, cape and pouches and with an Owen Gun in the right hand. In front of the soldier is a smaller polished red granite block with a sloping top dedicated to service in Korea, Malaya, South Vietnam and Peacekeeping Missions.

Address:Princes Way (near Hope Street), Memorial Park , Drouin, 3818

Monument Designer:Ray Ewers

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th November, 1949

They gave their lives

1939 - 1945

This memorial is in recognition of those service personnel who served in Korea, Malaya, South Vietnam and with Peacekeeping forces on operational service or on hazardous service from 1950 onwards

The Great War