Creswick War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Creswick War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Creswick War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate the fallen of World War One. At a later date the names of the fallen of World War Two were inscribed on the memorial.

The memorial now commemorates the men and women who have been involved both World Wars and other conflicts.

Address:Raglan & Cambridge Streets, Creswick, 3363

Front Inscription

"Lest We Forget." This memorial is erected to perpetuate the memory of those Creswick soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1918. "For God, King and Empire". "They counted no their lives dear unto themselves.

This plaque honours our men and women who served in the wars of 1914 - 1918, 1939 - 1945 and in the Borneo, Malay, Korea and Vietnam campaigns. Only those deserve freedom who are prepared to defend it.

(Names)

Also those from the Shire who fell in the 1939 - 45 War (Names)