Colac War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Colac Memorial
Colac Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The war memorial is a large sandstone structure predominantly erected for World War One, but it has been supplemented with plaques to other conflicts. The memorial was unveiled by Lieutenant-General Sir Harry Chauvel on the 15th November 1924. The memorial contained the names of 1665 men who had enlisted during the war. The cost of the memorial was ₤ 3600.

The memorial to those who served in the Second World War and Korean War was constructed as a separate entity on the Murray Street side of the First World War memorial. In 1955, Architects Mason & Weinstock developed a contemporary design involving a low wall and two tall columns facing a pool of remembrance. The memorial was opened on August 3rd 1957 by Lt. Governor Sir Edmund Herring.

Note : For the Anzac Centenary year in 2015, a "Wall of tears" of 403 of woollen poppies representing the number of Colac district soldiers who died in the First World War hung at the Cenotaph for the month of April.

Colac Quilters’ Heather Green and councillor Lyn Russell helped organise Colac district crafters to knit, sew and crochet red poppies for the centenary of the Gallipoli battle.

Address:Murray Street, Memorial Square, Colac, 3250

Monument Manufacturer:Sale & Keape

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th November, 1924

1914  The Shire's Tribute 1918

Egypt  Gallipoli  Palestine  Flanders  Pozieres  Polygon Wood  Bullecourt  Paschendale  Viller Brettoneux  Mont St Quinton

A tribute from the City and Shire of Colac to those who served in the following campaigns .

Malaya 1948 - 1960

Borneo 1962 - 1966

Malay Peninsula 1964 - 1965

Vietnam 1962 - 1972

"Lest We Forget"

Inscription in Proximity

Town of Colac  Shire of Colac War Memorial  World War II.  Korean War.  Unveiled by His Excellency, Lieutenant Governor, Lieutentant-General Sir Edmund Herring, K.C.M.G., K.B.E., D.S.O. Saturday 3rd August 1957

Plaque 1:

Boer War 1899 - 1902.  This tablet commemorates the death, in the cause of Empire, of four young men of the District. [ Names ] who were killed fighting in South Africa, and Thomas Yates, who died immediately upon his return to Victoria.

Plaque 2 :

The citizens of Colac Otway Shire dedicate this plaque to the women who served their country in times of war.  Lest We Forget.  50th anniversary of peace. 15th August 1995

Plaque 3 :

This garden of peace is dedicated to the men and women of the Colac Otway area who volunteered for active service.  Lest We Forget.  50th anniversary of peace. 15th August 1995

Source: MA,VMR,SKP