Cobden War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Cobden War Memorial
Cobden War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Memorial, a four-tiered marble and sandstone obelisk on two-stepped base, was unveiled by the Minister for Defence, Sir Neville Howse V.C on the 15th August 1925. The memorial was erected in memory of the fallen soldiers of Cobden and district and contained more than ninety names. Further names were added to commemorate those who served in World War Two and Vietnam.

Cobden. — On Saturday afternoon the Heytesbury war memorial which was erected by the residents of Cobden and district was unveiled by the Minister of Defence, Sir Neville House (sic), V.C., who was accompanied by Mr. David, secretary of the R.S.S.I.L.A., and Mr. J. G. Deany, M.L.A. The president of the memorial committee, Mr. D. Cameron, introduced the visitors. In addressing the large assemblage Mr. David said the memorial was a solid monument to the valor of Australians and the refrain of the hymn 'Lest We Forget' should always be foremost. Some people wanted to forget the sacrifices made and forget the British Empire. Mr. Deany said there were people who wanted to tear down the Union Jack and who preached peace, but in Heytesbury they had no industrial strikes, and a more loyal lot of people could not be found in Australia.

Sir Neville House (sic), in unveiling the monument, said he had to prepare for war, to look after men who had fought and their dependants, and also to look after repatriation. The parents had his deepest sympathy. The soldiers knew not sectarianism or politics. One of the men who laid down his life for the cause as truly as in war was the late Mr. J. C. Manifold. The Red Cross had performed work no Government could do. Mrs. C. W. Hoare, on behalf of the Red Cross, placed a laurel wreath on the obelisk. The monument is of gray granite, 17 feet high, with a base of eight feet, and has on it the names of 94 soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice.
Age (Melbourne), 17 August 1925.

Address:Victoria & Sylvester Streets, Municipal Offices, Cobden, 3266