Briagolong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Briagolong War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Chris McLaughlin

A monument commemorates those who served in World Wrs One and Two.

It  was officially unveiled on the 29th January 1921 by Mrs Mills in front of a large gathering.  It was originally erected by Briagolong residents to the memory of the men of the district who had taken part in World War One. In the cavity of the die stone of the pedestal a document had been placed in a leaden casket and hermetically sealed. The words contained in the document are :-

"This monument was erected by the people of Briagolong in memory of the brave lads of this district who took part in the Great European War, 1914-19. The following committee carried out this work: Cr. Noble, G. O. Bennett, T.X. Feely, R. W. Noble, G. Atkinson, W. E. Kelly, A. J. Bryant, Mesdames R. Linaker, R. M'Innes, B. Short, with Cr. Kelly president; F. Hickey, treasurer; A. Bennett, hon. secretary; T. Rayment, original hon. secretary." Briagolong, Dec. A.D. 1920, in the reign of George V., King of Great Britain and Ireland, and of the Dominions beyond the seas."

Address:Avon Street, ANZAC Park, Briagolong, 3860

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th January, 1921

To commemorate the action of the men who took part in the Great European War 1914 – 1919.

This stone was erected 1920.

(lower tablet)

This tablet is erected as a tribute to a friend of the soldiers Mrs John Mills who unveiled this monument January 1921.

(on memorial)

Killed In Action (Names)

(left pillar )

Our Immortal Dead (Names)

(on memorial)

Returned men who fought in freedom`s cause (Names)

(right pillar)

A grateful tribute to the gallant men and women who gave glorious service in the war for world`s freedom 1939 - 1945