Ballarat CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Ballarat Cenotaph
Ballarat Cenotaph

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The Ballarat Cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

The cenotaph was unveiled by the Governor, Sir Dallas Brooks on the 24th November 1949 in front of a crowd estimated to be between 3000 and 4000 people.  It was made possible through donations bolstered by an ANZAC Day radio appeal.

BALLARAT, Thursday. — The Cenotaph, in Sturt-street, was unveiled today by the Governor (Sir Dallas Brooks) at a moving and memorable ceremony.  More than 3000 people were gathered around the flagdraped monument when the ceremony began soon after noon. The cenotaph, 30 feet in height and faced with Hawkesbury sandstone, was paid for by public subscription, and stands near the traditional Anzac day saluting point. The mayor (Cr. N. Callow) said: "I hope our citizens will come to regard it as sacred ground and to recognise its purpose each time they pass."

Unveiling the cenotaph, the Governor placed a wreath at the base and saluted. The Governor was welcomed at a civic luncheon after the ceremony. In a tour of the city, the Governor was greeted by groups of cheering children. He visited the Eureka stockade, Lake Wendouree, the Botanic Gardens and other points of interest. The bellringers of St. Peter's rang a peal as the vice-regal car paused before the Pleasant-street State school. At the arch of victory high school students were mustered. The Governor saluted the monument and placed a memorial wreath there.
Age (Melbourne),  25 November 1949.

Address:Sturt & Lyons Street South , Ballarat, 3350