Wyong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Wyong War Memorial 2 : 12-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

Monument constructed of polished trachyte surmounted by an orb of red granite. The memorial was rededicated on the 16th April 1994 to commemorate Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts. The Wyong War Memorial was originally unveiled in 1923 by Sir Granville Ryrie and was erected at a cost of approximately £700. It was originally erected in Railway Square.

Though Saturday morning was very inclement, the showers held off at noon, and thus enabled the committee to carry out a nicely-arranged programme in the presence of an immense audience gathered from the whole district. The proceedings opened by singing "O God, Our Help Ages Past." Then prayers were read, followed by a few stirring words by the chairman, Mr. H. J. Street, who has done more than any other man to bring about the erection of the memorial, and it must be very gratifying, indeed to see months of agitation and anxiety closed with a monument to our Diggers and Anzacs that will last for all time.  The unveiling was performed by General Sir Granville Ryrie. He delivered a stirring address.
Newcastle Morning Herald & Miners' Advocate (NSW ),

Address:Alison Road & Rankens Court, Wyong Town Park , Wyong, 2259