Dawn Service WindowPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates Padre White, founder of the Dawn Service.

Members of the parish built the church with their own hands and erected what they refer to as "The Dawn Service Window", as their tribute to White`s service to Australia. Reverend White was serving as one of the padres of the earliest ANZAC`s to leave Australia with the First Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) in November 1914. The convoy was assembled in the Princess Royal harbour and King George Sound at Albany WA. Before embarkation, at four in the morning, he conducted a service for all the men of the battalion. "Albany", he is quoted to have said, "was the last sight of land these ANZAC troops saw after leaving Australian shores and some of them never returned. We should hold a service (here) at the first light of dawn each ANZAC Day to commemorate them." When White returned to Australia in 1919, he was appointed relieving Rector of the St John`s Church in Albany. That is how on ANZAC Day 1923 he came to hold the first Commemorative Dawn Service.

Address:All Souls Church, Wirrinya, 2871

Monument Type:Window