Wee Waa War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

02-April-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The clocktower was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. The clock tower also features an World War One Honour Roll from the Loyal King Edward Lodge of Wee Waa.

An additional plaque was added in 1994 to commemorate those from the district who served in other conflicts. The clock tower was refurbished in 1999.  A further plaque was added in 2018 to commemorate 100 years since the end of World War One.

Twenty years after an appeal was first made for subscriptions, the Wee Waa War Memorial was unveiled yesterday.  The memorial is a handsome clock tower, 38 feet high, with an electrically driven four faced clock, illuminated inside and out. The bricks are a local product, and give a richness of colour not obtainable in the machine-made article. The cost was £550. A ball tonight is expected to wipe out a small deficiency.  Almost £100 was given at the conclusion of the opening ceremony. A procession to the tower was headed by the newly-formed Narrabri Light Horse Troop. Speakers included the Minister for Lands, Mr Sinclair and Mr.Scully, MP.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 September 1938.

Address:Rose & Church Streets, Wee Waa, 2388

Monument Type:Clock
Designer:R. Richardson (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:W. T. Weaven (builder)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th September, 1938

The Great War
1914 · 1918

In gratitude to those of this District who went forth · specially to those who laid down their lives

This memorial was built by the Wee Waa Sub Branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. through the generosity of the citizens

C. F. Bullen  President        R. Richardson
N. Comino Hon. Treas.       Architect
B. E. Shambrook                 W. T. Weaven
Hon Sec.                             Builder

Dedicated A.D. 1938

In  Remembrance

In gratitude to all those who went forth from this area, especially those who laid down their lives in the following conflicts

World War II
Korea    Vietnam
Malaya   Gulf War

This plaque has been put in place by the Wee Waa R. S. L. Sub-Branch with the support of the Chamber of Commerce

This plaque was unveiled ~ on ~ 25th April, 1994 ~ by ~ Mr George Humpries
Gunner 3rd Anti-Tank Regt.