Upper Clarence Light HorsePrint Page Print this page

Upper Clarence Light Horse Memorial
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates the centenary of the formation of this Light Horse unit by Charles Chauvel of Tabulam Station.

Tabulam`s involvement with the Light Horse goes back to 1885 when the Chauvel`s owned Tabulam Station. The old Captain, Charles Chauvel, had been an Indian Army man and, with the Russian scare in mind, he offered to raise a body of fit and able men to serve, if necessary, on the North West Frontier. The result was that in October 1885, the two troops of the Upper Clarence Light Horse were formed, No 1 (Tabulam) and No 2 (The Border). On New Year`s Day 1886, 129 men were sworn in and there was a banquet and great rejoicing in McLean`s Tabulam Hotel that night. The first official duty of the new troops was to form a guard of honour at the opening of the Tenterfield Railway in February 1886.

Address:Clarence Street, Tabulam, 2469

Monument Designer:Fr. John Casey