Royal Australian Regiment MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Royal Australia Regiment Memorial 4

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial was erected to commemorate the campaigns of the Royal Australian Regiment since World War Two.

The memorial is a series of bronze sculptures of soldiers in action, are attached to a wall of Sydney sandstone, 8 metres long x 1.5 metres high. Dennis Adams OAM was commissioned to create the memorial, by the Royal Australian Regiment Association, the funds acquired through subscriptions from members and friends, supplemented by a gift of $3,000 from the Government of South Korea.

Address:George & Wynyard Streets, Regimental Square, Sydney, 2000

Designer:Dennis Adams OAM

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th December, 1976

THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN REGIMENT
                 MEMORIAL

AFGHANISTAN       IRAQ
2005                          2003

MALAYA          BORNEO
    1955 - 63       1963 - 1966

KOREA
1950 - 1953

SOMALIA
1993

RWANDA
1994 -1995

REGIMENTAL
SQUARE

MALAYSIA
1964 - 1965
VIETNAM
1965 - 1972
EAST TIMOR
1999

Plaque:

This Memorial Commemorates The Foundation Of Australia`s First Regular Operational Infantry Regiment. In The Past Australia Has Had Permanent Military Units With Special Functions, Such As Coastal Artillery Batteries And Earlier, Other Units Seconded From The British Army. The First Three Battalions Of The Royal Australian Regiment Were Formed In 1945 From Volunteers From The Second A.I.F. And Served In Japan As Part Of The British Commonwealth Occupation Force. Since That Time, Infantrymen Of The Royal Australian Regiment Have Served In Various Theatres Of War To Safeguard Our Nation.

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM, H