Singleton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Singleton War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson / Russell Byers

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Singleton, Monday. The war memorial column, erected by the people of Singleton and district in Burdekin Park in honour of the men and women who left this district to serve in the Great War, was unveiled yesterday afternoon by Major General C. H. Brand. Several hundred people were present. Addresses were delivered by the Mayor (Alderman J. W. B. Waterhouse), Councillor A. S. Pankhurst (representing the Shire President), and Major-General Brand. The dedication prayer was recited by the Rev. H. Linton.  Mr. G. S. O'Halloran, on behalf of the memorial fund committee, handed over the memorial to the Mayor. The monument, which is of Uralla grey granite, is 35 feet high, and cost £1500. Eight polished piles, each four feet long and two feet wide, surmount the base, there being two columns of names on each panel. Major-General Brand was later presented with a silk Australian flag by the Mayor, on behalf of the Citizens' War Memorial Committee.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 1 December 1925.

Address:George Street (New England Highway), Burdekin Park, Singleton, 2330