Rose Bay War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Rose Bay War Memorial commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It as originally erected in memory of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The Rose Bay and district soldiers' memorial was unveiled at Lyne Park, Rose Bay, yesterday by the Governor (Sir Alexander Hore Ruthven), and dedicated bv Archbishop Mowll. The Governor was received by the Mayor (Alderman H Latimer, MLC), and the Alderman of Woollahra and a guard of honour of the Rose Bay sub-branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' League, sea scouts, boy scouts, girl guides brownies and members of the Junior Red Cross.

The Chief Secretary (Mr Chaffey) and Mr. K. J. Harrison, MP, were among those present.  A wreath was placed on the memorial by Major C.A. Pyke, the president, and Mr. N. E. Mills, secretary, of the memorial committee. The Governor`s speech is reported in another column.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  22 April 1935.

Address:New South Head Road & Rose Bay Ferry Road, Lyne Park, Rose Bay, 2029