Nelligen War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

13-June-2014 (Ian Bevege)

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege / Russell Byers

The Nelligen War Memorial is a white marble statue of a World War One soldier with arms reversed, standing on a Bowral trachyte pedestal and was originally erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One.  Voluntary labour prepared the site for the memorial which cost about £300 (pound) and it was delivered by the Illawarra Steamship Navigation Company free of cost.

Of the adult male population of Nelligen at the time of World War One, 32% enlisted.  As well as recording World War One soldiers, the memorial has plaques for World War Two, the Korean and Vietnam Wars. A plaque has been placed on the memorial in memory of Commodore Peter Elliot who died in 1980.

On Friday and Saturday last the village of Nelligen was en fete, the occasion being the unveiling of a memorial erected by the residents in honour of their local soldiers. This cost £300. It consists of a pedestal, on which is erected the figure of a soldier executed in marble, standing 5ft high. The design is a most effective and striking one. The Hon. Austin Chapman, M.P., and Captain Millard, M.L.A. were present on Friday. The monument was unveiled by Mrs. Middleton and Mrs. Dayball, who each had two sons at the war. Speeches were made by Mr. Chapman, Captain Millard and others. After the ceremony a banquet was held, finishing with a ball at night. A day's sport was held on Saturday, concluding with a Cinderella at night. The arrangements in connection with the two days' function were excellently carried out by an energetic committee.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  6 January 1921.

Address:Braidwood Street, Nelligen, 2536