Narromine United Services Memorial ClubPrint Page Print this page

09-February-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Gordon McFarland / John Huth

The club commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The foundation stone of the original building was laid by Brigadier F.G. Galleghan, DSO, OBE, ED on the 12th September 1952.  The building was officially opened on the 20th June 1953 and has undergone alterations since that date.

Visitors from Sydney and almost every centre in the Central West are expected at Narromine on Saturday, when the magnificent new war memorial building will be officially opened. The building, which cost £35,000, will be handed over to the United Services' Club by the Narromine sub-branch of the R.S.S. & A.I. L. A.  Lieutenant Colonel Charles Anderson, V.C., M.C., will officially open the new building. Money for the building was raised by the R.S.L. or donated by town and district residents, who have given the project their wholehearted support. Of the total cost of £35,000 the Club will owe £17,000 only. This money was made available by interest-free loan from district people. A carnival will be staged before the building is opened at 3.30 p.m. A very warm welcome is being extended by the President of the United Services Club, Mr. Mick Moran, to ex-servicemen in Wellington and district to be present for the opening.
Wellington Times (NSW), 18 June 1953.

Proposals for a new double-storey building for the Narromine United Services Memorial Club were approved in principle at the annual meeting last week and the new committee was authorised to go ahead with the work. The meeting had before it proposals for a two-storey block to replace the existing supper room. It was stated that the cost could be any thing between £20,000 and £50,000, but even so, it would be a cheaper proposition than building a second storey above the present club buildings. The President, Mr. R. J. Kierath, said that the proposed additions had been under careful consideration for some time.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW), 6 March 1959.

Address:58 Dandaloo Street, Narromine, 2821