Mudgee District Fallen Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-April-2012 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Additional names were added at a later date to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in later conflicts.

The unveiling of the fallen Soldiers' Memorial in Robertson Park on Saturday afternoon last was the most impressive ceremony in Mudgee's history. A vast crowd assembled to honor the glorious dead — the men who offered up their lives that we might continue to enjoy the freedom which is the heritage of the British race. The addresses were inspiring, and conveyed a message which appealed deepy to the assemblage. The monument is, according to those in a position to express an opinion, one of the finest in any country town in the State. The Rev T. McDougall, Mudgee, who recently passed through over fifty towns in Victoria and New South Wales, states that he saw nothing to equal it. When the movement was inaugurated some five years there was a little difference of opinion as to how the money should be raised. Eventually, however, unanimity was reached, and all classes combined to make the final effort.

After the Mudgee Town Band had rendered "Boys of the Dardanelles," Ald. C. Knight, president of the Soldiers' Memorial Committee, said that they had been called together that day to unveil the Fallen Soldiers' Memorial, and to pay a tribute to the gallant men who had given up their lives for their country in order that those who came after them may live in freedom. After suitable addresses, four mothers of deceased soldiers then assisted in unveiling the memorial and Mr. Stan Searle sounded the "Last Post."
Excerpt from Unveiling of Fallen Soldiers Memorial
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
27 April 1925.

Address:Market & Perry Streets, Robertson Park, Mudgee, 2850

Monument Manufacturer:Odling & Son

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1925

Mudgee District Fallen Soldiers Memorial

Erected to perpetuate the memory of the brave men who gave their lives fighting for King and Country

Greater love hath no man than this, that he lay down his life for others.

Let those who come after see to it that their names be not forgotten