Mosman War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally dedicated to those who served in World War One.  It is a large grey stone obelisk in the centre of a low cruciform stone platform set into lawn. The names are engraved with gold leaf.

A grant was received in 2011 to restore and upgrade the memorial to include the Boer War and conflicts since World War One.  A flagpole, a separate small stone to commemorate World War Two, and memorial sundial, commemorating subsequent conflicts, form part of the precinct. Cypress trees, a garden and four stone and cement light poles flank the memorial.

There was a large gathering at the placing of the dedicatory stone of the Mosman Soldiers' Memorial at Mosman Park yesterday. Sir William Cullen, K.C.M.G., Chief Justice, in performing the ceremony, spoke very sincerely of the great work done by the Australians during the war. 'The deeds done by them can never be equalled," said Sir William, " and one thing I would ask is this, 'Every time you pass this fine memorial, give a special thought of the men who had done so much for us.' " Before performing the ceremony Mr. Carr, architect, presented Sir William with a suitably engraved trowel. The Mayor (Ald. R. S. Gay), Ald. A. D. Walker, Ald. Dedden, spoke in eulogistic terms of the Mosman soldiers. The monument is a very beautiful one. It is 22ft 6in high, by 7ft square, and on it will be inscribed the names of soldiers of the district who fell during the campaign.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 12 November 1922.

Address:Myahgah Road & The Crescent, Mosman Park, Mosman, 2088