Millfield & Sweetman`s Creek Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those from Millfield and Sweetman's Creek who served in World War One. An additional marble tablet was attached to a brick structure at the side of the gates at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two and the Vietnam War.

The Millfield and Sweetman's Creek roll of honour was unveiled on Saturday last in the presence of a very large gathering. Mr.W. Lumby presided, and addresses were given by Mr. Walter Bennett, M.L.A., Rev. T. D. Rees, Councillor Snape, and Mr. J. M. Lee. The unveiling was performed by six of the soldiers' mothers, viz., Mrs. Hinchcliffe, Mrs. Clark, Mrs. Powell, Mrs. Howell, Mrs. Ridley and Mrs. Morton. The ages of four of the mothers ranged from 75 to 80 years. After the unveiling wreaths were placed on the memorial.

The names of the soldiers on the tablets are; Private Woodlands, Pte. Ridley, Pte. Slack and Pte. Powell (who gave their lives), and Sergeant Howell, Pte. Howell, Pte. Browne, Pte. A. Mitchell, M.M., Sapper Hinchcliffe, Gunner Morton, Pte. I. Mitchell, and Pte. Clark. The memorial consists of two massive Ravensfield freestone piers, with marble tablets and gates. The whole comprises a very fine piece of designery, and was the work of Messrs. T. Browne and Son, West Maitland.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW),  2 April 1921.

Address:Wollombi Road, Millfield Public School, Millfield, 2325