Mascot War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

Mascot War Memorial commemorates those who lost their lives in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One with a plaque being added in 1967 to commemorate the fallen of World War Two and subsequent conflicts.

The people of Mascot may justly be proud of the soldiers' memorial which was unveiled in the municipality yesterday afternoon by the Mayor (Alderman F. J. Chipman). The monument stands opposite the Mascot Town Hall, in the corner of a 4-acre park recently acquired by the council. It takes the form of a column in polished grey-granite upon a base of similar material. The names of the fallen are engraved and finished in gold upon panels of polished trachyte. The foundation-stone of the monument was laid by Alderman. T. H. Hicks during his office as Mayor on December 4, 1920. The ceremony was begun by the singing of the National Anthem, after which the Rev. W. T. Price led the assembly in prayer. Mr. T. H. Hicks (president of the memorial committee) said they had erected the monument to the memory of those who gave their lives that the Empire might be free. The monument would remain for all time, showing that the people of Mascot realised and remembered the sacrifice made on their behalf.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 April 1921.

Address:Botany Road &Coward Street, Memorial Park, Mascot, 2020