City of Liverpool Regional War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The City of Liverpool Regional War Memorial was erected in memory of those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It replaced the original war memorial which was dedicated on the 6th November 1965.

In 2007, it was noted that the Liverpool District War Memorial was deteriorating and was in a less than desirable state. The reflection pool was leaking, and was permanently empty. Repair was explored, but ultimately it was decided that a new Memorial would be a better option.

The new Liverpool War Memorial was unveiled in 2009 and consists of two blade walls in an L-shape configuration. The first wall bears the words “Lest we Forget”, with the insignia for the Australian Army, the Air Force, Navy and Merchant Marines. The second walls contain the names of all the campaigns undertaken by the Armed Forces. A ceremonial footpath is flanked by two low granite pillars which bear the plaques from the original War Memorial.  In 2015, an addition was made to the War Memorial to memorialise the 43 men who were lost in action in the Korean War and never recovered. This additional plinth sits at the end of the memorial.

Address:Bigge Street, Bigge Park, Liverpool, 2170

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th October, 2009