Jerilderie CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

05-August-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The cenotaph was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date.

The Cenotaph now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The cenotaph was re-located in 2010 and placed in a parkland setting together with a tank and 25 Pounder field gun. This was dedicated on 11th November 2010.

The eighth Anniversary of the ANZAC landing on the beach at Gallipoli was commemorated in Jerilderie on Wednesday last in common with other towns and cities throughout the whole of Australasia. The War Memorial Committee who had completed their task by the erection of the War Memorial Monument to the memory of those who had enlisted for service abroad when the Empire called on her sons in Great Britain and her overseas dominions to arm and resist the slavery and tyranny looming ahead on the outbreak of war on 4th August, 1914. In response to the call the matter is history where no less than 850,000 from Australia willingly sprung to arms and went forth.

Of that number there were some hundred or so of our own local boys in the district of whom, alas ! a percentage of 17 paid the supreme sacrifice. Of this number are inscribed the names of some 101, some others whose names not being sent in in time were unfortunately omitted. These names are inscribed alphabetically on either side of the names of the 17 brave lads who fell, the names of whom are in the centre of the monument.  The ceremony of unveiling was fixed for 3.30 p.m, and by that time a large gathering had assembled round the monument on which were many beautiful wreaths laid to those who had fallen. Mr W. Clark had brought the school piano on his motor lorry and Miss Egger played the accompaniments. After a group had been photographed the chairman who acted as Director of the Ceremony, signalled to the pianist who started the National Anthem which was sung by all present. The children then sang the Anzac Song.
Jerilderie Herald and Urana Advertiser (NSW ), 3rd May 1923.

Address:Newell Highway & Powell Street, Memorial Park , Jerilderie, 2716