Gulgong District Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

21-April-2012 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The rotunda commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

The rotunda is faced with name plates and commemorative plaques. It cost £244 to construct and was funded through the efforts of the Gulgong Progress Association. It is the second oldest World War One memorial in Australia, being built in 1916, two years before World War One ended and was officially unveiled in 1918. The World War One plaques were added to the rotunda on the official opening of the Memorial Park on ANZAC Day 1929.

The top of the memorial represents the tin helmet worn by the ANZACs. The eight pillars represent the six States and two Territories. At the top of each of the pillars is a letter. Together, the letters stand for ANZAC and GPA: that is, ANZAC and the Gulgong Progress Association, which was responsible for the building of the memorial.

On Wednesday evening, August 9th, a delegation from the Gulgong Progress Association waited on a meeting of Tallewang residents at Hutley's Hall, to invite co-operation in the building of the rotunda in one of the parks at Gulgong. The delegation consisted of Father O'Donnell, Ald. Baldwin, and Messrs. Dowd, Croft and Martin. Mr. Dowd was elected Chairman, and briefly outlined the proposal. He said: — "The rotunda is to be erected in reinforced concrete, from the winning design in the competition, by Mr. A. E. Bates, architect, of Sydney. It is intended that the movement shall be representative of the whole district and the names of all soldiers will be engraved on the tablets. The rotunda will form the central figure of the park, which will be terraced and planted with trees."
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
17 August 1916.

At the monthly meeting of the Gulgong Progress Association, it was decided to open the Memorial Band Rotunda Saturday afternoon, March 9. Captain W.F. Dunn M.L A. is to be asked to perform the ceremony of officially unveiling the rotunda, and an invitation to be present and assist is to be sent to Mr. W G. Ashford Minister for Lands.

Address:Medley & Fitzroy Streets, ANZAC Memorial Park, Gulgong, 2852

Designer:Mr. A. E. Bates (Sydney, NSW)