Enfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

07-September-2014 (Roderick Eime)

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Behind the memorial are plaques dedicated to those who served in later conflicts.

It is a sandstone plinth with black marble gilt name plates, set within a rock garden with flagstaff. A 105mm Howitzer gun, donated by the French government in recognition of Australia’s wartime assistance during World War One is on top of the monument.

A memorial, which has been erected by the Mayor (Alderman E. Ford) and Mayoress of Enfield, to perpetuate the memory of those from Enfield who served in the war, was unveiled by Mr. Bavin (Attorney-General) on Saturday afternoon in the presence of a very large gathering. Mr. Bavin said that the qualities displayed in time of war were just as necessary in times of peace. At the conclusion of Mr. Bavin's address silence was observed for two minutes, and the Last Post was then impressively sounded.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  13 October 1924.

Address:Coronation Parade & Liverpool Road, Enfield, 2136