East Maitland War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

24-November-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally unveiled to commemorate those East Maitland who served in World War One.

The committee in charge of the East Maitland soldiers' memorial met in the Council Chambers last evening, Mr. A . S. Foster presiding. An apology was received from Mr. J. H. F. Waller. The secretary, Mr. Fred Hinde, reported that he considered that everything would be in readiness for the laying of the foundation stone by Mrs. Gordon Clift on February 24. He had arranged for a band for the occasion, and had sent out invitations to the military. Messrs. Dixon, Foster, Dowd and Mesdames Clift, Foster and Porter were appointed a sub-committee to arrange the stage, decorations, and other matters in connection with the laying of the foundation stone.

The question of what names should be placed on the memorial was discussed, and it was decided that all soldiers who enlisted from East Maitland or whose parents or guardians resided in East Maitland at the time of their enlistment, be entitled to have their names placed on the memorial.  The names, about 200 have so far been submitted, were then revised by the committee.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 9 February 1923.

Address:William & Newcastle Streets, East Maitland, 2323

Designer:W. H. Pender (architect)
Artist:Thomas Browne Ltd (sculptors)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923

1914 - 1919

This stone of commemoration was erected in honour of the men of East Maitland who served their King and Empire in the Great War.

" Their names live for evermore "

" These were our sons who died for our lands "

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

East Maitland Sub-Branch R.S.L.

Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the end of the Second World War with the surrender of the Japanese Armed Forces in the Pacific 15th August 1945.

This plaque honours the men and women of the Commonwealth of Australia who served their country during this conflict

3rd September 1939 to 15th August 1945

And pays homage to all Australians who gave their lives in the defence of their country and of the free world.

We will remember them - Lest We Forget.

E.G. Bushell J.P.  J.N. Whiting .  W. K. Reynolds