K13 Memorial & ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner

The K13 Memorial and Park commemorates those who died in the submarine K13 and all submarines lost between 1914 and 1955.

It is called the "K13" in particular memory of those lost in HM Submarine K13, a steam-propelled World War One K class submarine of the British Royal Navy, which sunk in a fatal accident during sea trials in early 1917.

The memorial was established in 1961 by the widow of Charles Albert Harry Freestone, a survivor of K13, who after leaving the Royal Navy emigrated to Australia and developed the prosperous business of C. A. Freestone Pty. Ltd. in Parramatta. The memorial also bears plaques listing the details of other submarines which have been lost in service.

Address:304 Pennant Hills Road, K13 Memorial Park, Carlingford, 2117

Designer:Douglas B Snelling (architect)
Artist:Gerard Lewers (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th September, 1961
K  13

Plaque:

This park was donated to the City of Parramatta and the memorial was erected in honour of H. M. Submarine Service Royal Navy by Charles Albert Harry Freestone, a survivor of K13, who after leaving the Royal Navy founded and  developed the business of C. A. Freestone Pty. Ltd. in Parramatta and District.

These plaques are the gift of Commander Submarines, Officers and men of Fourth Submarine Division, Royal Navy  Balmoral and the Commander and his Officers are guardians of this memorial in perpetuity.

Commander Phillip R. Wood D. S. C. - R. N.
Commander Submarines