Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The park commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The entrance to the park in Maclaughlan Street contains a sundial with memorial garden.

The Cumnock Memorial Park is approaching the final stages of its development. About three years ago a Memorial Park Committee was formed to raise funds to go ahead with the establishment of a Memorial Park. The committee has worked towards this end and committeemen have given many hours of their spare time, as well as using their own machinery, in order to bring the park up to the standard that it is today. However, there is still more to be done before the committee will be satisfied with the completed job. As a result of the Memorial Park Committee activities, a relatively rough piece of land, in the centre of Cumnock, has been transformed into a beautiful parkland, with gravelled roads and avenues of trees, which are making good growth. Bowling greens have been established and a very strong and active club has been formed.

Two additional tennis courts are under construction, completion of which is expected soon. With the co-operation of the Cricket Club, a turf wicket has been put down, and will soon be in use. Pending a report from a private company, it is hoped to sow and irrigate the oval by sprinklers in the near future. Interviewed by the 'Times' (correspondent, the secretary. Mr. Clive Reynolds, said that the Committee was very happy with the progress made, but he appealed to the public to take a more active part in conducting their park.
Wellington Times (NSW), 14 October 1954.

Address:McLaughlan Street, Cumnock, 2867