Carcoar Soldiers War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

Carcoar Soldiers War Memorial commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Originally erected as a World War One Memorial, the memorial was unveiled in 1925 by Mr Hugh Main M.L.A.

The Soldiers' War Memorial, which takes the form of a column of Goulburn granite, and is surmounted by a "Digger" in Italian marble, was unveiled on Saturday afternoon by Mr. Hugh Main, M.L.A. Situated at the intersection of Naylor and Icely streets, and close to the traffic bridge, the monument has a commanding position, The Mayor (Alderman N.H. Pillinger) commended the people for the step they had taken in erecting such a fine memorial, and he particularly eulogised the services of Dr. A. W. Hawthorn. It was through his untiring efforts that the memorial had been erected. A subscription list was opened during the ceremony to place a suitable fences around the monument, and nearly £100 was collected.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 13th August 1925.

Address:Icely Street, Carcoar, 2791