Abermain War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial 3: 11-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who enlisted in World War One. The four sides of the monument contain the names of those who enlisted. A plaque was added in 1993 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day.

It now contains Australia Remembers plaques which were placed under the flagpoles on either side of the monument in 1995 commemorating those who served in World War Two.

The Abermain war record is one that might well be envied by the people of many a larger town in Australia. When the call from the Motherland reached this colliery township there was no hesitation about the attitude of the people and the town was well represented in the first transports from Australla. The reinforcements were well kept up, so that over 200 went out into the fight, and of these 39 will never return. Those who remained at home were loyal to their soldier comrades as the records of their Comforts, the Farewell and Reception Committees can testify. All appeals for war purposes met with generous responses, and, on Saturday last, the town's war efforts were crowned by the unveiling of the massive granite monument, on the main road, opposite the school of arts. There was a large gathering presided over by Mr. Richard Howe, who was supported on the platform by Mrs. Joshua Jeffries, mother of Captain Clarence Jeffries, V.C., the Dean of Newcastle and Mrs. Crotty.

Mrs. Joshua Jeffries, who was called upon by the chairman to unveil the memorlal, said: "I would like to express my thanks to the committee for their kind invitation to unveil this monument which forms a permanent recognition of the efforts of those men who volunteered for active service abroad to defend our liberty, and all that we, as Britishers, hold dear. Thanks to the efforts of men like these whose names are inscribed on this roll of honour, Australia remains today a free country. As a result of the recent world tragedy, nearly 60,000 of the flower of Australia lie buried in foreign countries. They made the greatest of all sacrifices, and it is our duty to make ourselves worthy of their sacrifice, to carry on, and play the game, as we know, Australians can. On behalf of the people of Abermain, I now unveil this monument to the everlasting memory of those men who did their duty."

As the flag slipped to the base of the monument revealing the four panels bearing the names, the returned soldiers stood to attentlon, and saluted, and civilians stood with bowed heads.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Cessnock Road , Jeffries Memorial Park , Abermain, 2326