12th Light Horse RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 12th Light Horse Regiment during World War One and also service of the Light Horse during the Boer War. The regimental guidon was laid up in the church in 1990.

The 12th Light Horse Regiment was a mounted unit of the Australian Army. It was raised in New South Wales in 1915 as part of the Australian Imperial Force (AIF) for service during the First World War. After fighting at Gallipoli as reinforcements, the regiment served in the Sinai and Palestine campaign against the Ottoman Empire, seeing action in several notable battles including Beersheba, the capture of Jerusalam, Megiddo and the capture of Damascus. In the aftermath of the war, the regiment was used to suppress the 1919 Egyptian Uprising, before being disbanded in late 1919.

Address:122 Rusden Street, St Peter`s Anglican Cathedral, Armidale, 2350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th November, 2017