ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved and also commemorates local Indigenous World War One soldier, Peter Craigie.

Dajarra has a sparkling new memorial to commemorate Anzac Day this year. On Tuesday Cloncurry Shire Council unveiled the memorial which honours Dajarra’s Indigenous First World War digger Peter Craigie and his surviving relatives including son Terry Craigie and grandsons Joe Rogers and Tom Simmons were there to mark the occasion as were local community members and students from Dajarra State School.

Previously, people in Dajarra have had no significant place to gather and commemorate key historical service dates such as Anzac or Remembrance Day and Mayor Greg Campbell called it a proud moment for Dajarra and the shire of Cloncurry.

The permanent memorial site, funded by a Queensland Anzac Centenary grant, is located at the Dajarra Caravan Park on Lethem Street and includes a plaque acknowledging the significant contribution of all servicemen and women, and a special tribute to Peter Craigie.

Craigie rode his horse from Birdsville to Adelaide to volunteer in December 1915 and served on the Western Front from 1916 to 1918 before returning to his wife Daisy and his droving life in Birdsville and later Dajarra.
The North West Star, 18th April 2018.

Address:Lethem Street, Dajarra Caravan Park, Dajarra, 3825