2nd / 4th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates members of 2nd / 4th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) who have served in the various conflicts and peace keeping in which Australia has been involved from 1973 to 1995.

The 2nd/4th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (2/4 RAR) was an Australian Army infantry battalion. 2/4 RAR was formed on 15 August 1973 by linking 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment and 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment.  2/4 RAR was unlinked to re-form 2 RAR and 4 RAR on 1 February 1995. Throughout its existence 2/4 RAR was based at Lavarack Barracks in Townsville and formed part of the 3rd Brigade.

Elements of 2/4 RAR served in Malaysia as Rifle Company Butterworth from 1975 until 1989, Cambodia in 1993 and Rwanda in 1994. In addition, 53 personnel were attached to 1 RAR during Operation Solace which saw a battalion group based around 1 RAR deploy to Somalia in 1993.

Location

Address:George & Wynyard Streets, Royal Australian Regiment Memorial, Regimental Square, Sydney, 2000

Actual Event End Date:01-February-1995

2nd / 4th BATTALION