Wandsworth District Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

13-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One. It was relocated to its present position when the Guyra -Tingha Road was realigned.

The inhabitants of Wandsworth and surrounding district will long remember 3rd March, 1920, as being the day the Soldiers' Memorial was unveiled. The morning was very threatening, and showers fell at intervals till about 10 o'clock, when things brightened up a little. The committee then met and decided to carry out the programme. The edifice is built on a concrete foundation, and is surmounted by solid blocks of granite. On one of the latter the names of the soldiers are cut and painted in gold letters. The whole is enclosed with a neat wove wire fence. The enclosure is covered with a coat of fine gravel.

The site chosen is on the public school ground, at the junction of the Guyra, Tingha, and Ben Lomond roads. The soldiers were invited to a luncheon by the committee. It was served at Ward's hotel. A word of praise is due to Mrs. Ward and Mrs. A. Farrell, for the fine repast provided. The health of "The King" was proposed by Mr. Everett; that of "Returned Soldiers," by Mr. A. Mackenzie, and responded to by Captain Mackenzie. A procession was then formed, headed by the Guyra Band, in the march to the site, the soldiers, headed by Lieut.-Colonel Abbott, paraded in the enclosure, with the committee. Lieut.-Colonel Abbott gave an address, followed by others from Messrs. Everett and Mackenzie.

The ceremony of unveiling was performed by Mesdames Cameron and Jackson, the former having lost three sons at the war, and the latter one. Immediately the scroll was uncovered, members of the Ollera and Tenterden Rifle Club, under the command of Captain Baxter, fired a salute. Miss M'Crossin then presented Mesdames Cameron and Jackson, on behalf of the Ollera and Wandsworth Knitting Class, with a very handsome brooch.
Armidale Chronicle (NSW), 13 March 1920.

Address:Guyra Road , Wandsworth, 2365