Tamrookum Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was officially opened on the 5th April, 1952.

At a meeting at the Tamrookum School on Monday night, at which ninety-five residents of the district were present, it was decided to build a soldiers' memorial hall at Tamrookum. Mr. H. Bruxner occupied the chair and there was lengthy discussion before the motion was put. There was some difference of opinion as to site, there being a motion for the end of the Church lane, and an amendment for Mr. Alec. Todd's corner. The former was carried by a substantial majority and the hall, to be known as Tamrookum and District Memorial Hall will be built on a piece of land given by the beneficiaries of the Collins Estate. A committee of sixteen was elected to go ahead with the arrangements and its first meeting will be held next Thursday night. A number of offers of timber has been received, and it is hoped to obtain early permission to build.
Beaudesert Times (Qld.), 20 October 1944.

Although quite a deal of work remained to be done when the Tamrookum Memorial Hall was officially opened on April 5th, this has now all been completed. The committee intends in the near future to erect suitable gates and plant ornamental trees. The committee feels that mention is worthy of the fine work of the builder, Mr. G. McDonald, who was assisted by his son, Arthur, and Messrs. Herb, and Jack Davis. The whole of the work was done by day labour, and in a most conscientious
manner.
Beaudesert Times (Qld.), 24 April 1952.