Springfield War Memorial (Springfield Light Tower) Print Page Print this page

Springfield War Memorial commemorates servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial is in the form of a light tower behind which is a memorial wall. Funding for the memorial was received the ANZAC centenary Grants Program.

Springfield is set to get its first memorial to Australian members of the defence force in time for Anzac Day. The $115,000 monument has been designed by Vee Design and will be built at Robelle Domain Parklands next to the stage. At 10m high it will feature a perforated stainless-steel sleeve to hold poppies and Australian Defence Force logos etched into the side.

It will be able to be lit up at night with a central bulb representing the eternal flame of remembrance.
Quest News, 27 January, 2016

Address:155 Southern Cross Circuit, left of stage area, Robelle Domain Parklands, Springfield Central, 4300

Monument Designer:Vee Design

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 2016