Yathella District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two.

Relatives and friends numbering about 200 attended the welcome home to returned personnel at Yathella. Dancing was the main entertainment, and during the evening L.A.C. Edwards (Canberra) and Miss Morriss rendered solos. A lucky spot dance was won by Mr. R. Oehm and Miss Sly. The Monte Carlo was won by Mr. C. Moss and Miss Morriss.

At approximately 10.30 p.m. the chairman of the Yathella Returned Soldiers (Mr. P. Kelly) welcomed ten returned service personnel present and mentioned twelve others unable to attend. He also welcomed Mr. Parker (president of the Junee branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A.) and asked him to unveil the honor roll in memory of the 17 Yathella soldiers of the 1914-18 war and 22 who served in the 1939-45 war. Mr. Parker welcomed guests back and spoke of the part they had played in the victory. He spoke of the four soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice in the 1914-18 war, and the pleasure it was to welcome home the 22 of this war who served their country.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 10 January 1946.

Address:86 Broadway, Broadway Museum (old Broadway Hotel), Junee, 2663