Australian First People MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Australian First People Memorial commemorates indigenous servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

On Friday 13th February 2015, National Apology Day, over 80 people gathered at Buderim to honour Indigenous servicemen and to apologise for discrimination when they returned. Prof John Maynard spoke about the experiences of the servicemen and their families, and Archbishop Phillip Aspinall dedicated a memorial to the Australian First People who have fought in defense of their country, and to the Australian South Sea Islander service people.

Archbishop Phillip Aspinall and the local First People and South Sea Islander elders took part in a ceremony dedicating a memorial to the Australian First People who fought in defense of their country both here and overseas, and also to the Australian South Sea Islander service people.
The guests, led by Fr Jeremy Greaves, Brent Miller and the Archbishop Aspinall walked in procession through the bush to the war memorial where they laid wreaths, rustic crosses and other tokens. The memorial includes a row of 13 white crosses beside Lindsay Road, one for every Australian overseas military engagement since Federation

Address:168 Lindsay Road, The Greenhouse Memorial Garden, Buderim, 4556

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th February, 2015