Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was officially opened on the 3rd October 1958.

There was a record attendance of 37 interested residents present at the annual meeting of the Hindmarsh Valley Progress Association held on Tuesday, 17th July. The president (Mr O. B. Hutchinson) occupied the chair. The secretary (Mr. R.W . Rundle) submitted a brief report on the year's activities, and the treasurer (Mr. W. J. Henderson) disclosed that the Association now has capital of almost £3,000 which was built up by a very profitable crop of potatoes grown by voluntary effort and a gymkhana which returned very good profits — thanks to considerable help from the Victor Harbour tradespeople who donated generously to the programme.

The local branch of the C.W.A.  and the basketball club also assisted with donations, as did many others. Monthly dances in the schoolroom also assisted very considerably in raising money. The financial success of the year's efforts was due mainly to the united and sustained effort on the part of all helpers with the various projects. This "will to win" and the co-operation displayed by all members of the committee and local residents were features that any association would be proud of. It is hoped that this spirit will prevail during the coming year.

It was decided to procure plans and specifications drawn up for a memorial hall 67 feet by 34 feet. When these plans are to hand it is intended to call for tenders for the erection of the new hall. It is hoped that the new building will be well on the way to completion by the end of this year. All members of the committee were re-elected, with the addition of Mr. W. Virgin as vice president, Mr. and Mrs. T F Walker, Miss B. Brown, Mr. T Rowlands, and Misses Lenore and Janet Green.
Victor Harbour Times (SA),  27 July 1956.

Address:Hindmarsh Tiers Road, Hindmarsh Valley, 5211