Canning ANZAC Centenary War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

A monument commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli campaign of World War One, and those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Address:Civic Gardens , Civic Park , Cannington, 6107

Monument Designer:Susanna Castleden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Canning ANZAC Centenary War Memorial

Title : Date of Landing. April 25. 1915 (Sunday).
Artist : Susanna Castleden
Materials : Sandblasted granite
Commissioned by the City of Canning

The Canning ANZAC Centenary War Memorial commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli campaign and the struggle and sacrifice of Australia`s servicemen and servicewomen.

The memorial consists of four elements : the Memorial Path, the Sites of Conflict, Ataturk`s tribute and the Wish for Peace.

The Memorial Path is based on a 1915 map fo ANZAC Cove, which forms a physical and conceptual foundation for the artwork.  The main element taken from the map is a broken line that marks the Australian and New Zealand front-line trenches running north/south along ANZAC Cove.  The trench line is represented on the Memorial Path using 100 stones, one for each year since the ANZAC landing.  Each stone carries a word or place name from the original map, linking the locations and experiences of those who served at ANZAC Cove.

The Sites of Conflict are housed in the Grove - a space for remembrance of the many conflicts where Australians have served, both on home-soil and overseas.

The Turkish Military General, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk`s tribute to all Australians honours the heroism and self-sacrifice of the Turkish and ANZAC soldiers who took part in the bitterly fought Gallipoli campaign.

The wall leading to the lake bears Western Australian author David Whish-Wilson`s Wish for Peace.  Commissioned for this project, it asks us to reflect on the reality of war and the desire for peace.