2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaques, mounted on a plinth commemorate all who served in the 2nd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment. The second plaque lists the names of those South Australians who died in service or were killed in action while serving with the Battalion.

2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2 RAR) is a regular light infantry battalion of the Australian Army. 2 RAR was first formed as the Australian 66th Battalion in 1945 and since then it has seen active service during the Korean War, Malayan Emergency and Vietnam War. In addition, the battalion has participated in peacekeeping operations in Japan, Rwanda, East Timor and the Solomon Islands and has contributed rifle companies to the security force protecting the Australian embassy in Baghdad following the 2003 invasion of Iraq.

In May 2006, 2 RAR's headquarters, support company and a rifle company deployed to Iraq as part of the third rotation of the Al Muthanna Task Group. In June 2011, the battalion deployed to Urozgan Province, Afghanistan as Mentoring Task Force Three (MTF3). The battalion is currently based at Lavarack Barracks in Townsville where it forms part of the 3rd Brigade. It has been selected to become the Army's specialist amphibious infantry battalion.

Address:King William Road , Pathway of Honour, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th April, 2014

2nd Battalion
The Royal Australian Regiment

Dedicated to all members who have served in the Battalion

Raised as the 66th Australian Infantry Battalion in 1945 to the 2nd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment in 1949

In particular, to those who made the supreme sacrifice,

Areas of deployment