ANZAC Crescent Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

ANZAC Crescent Memorial Park was established as a place of reflection where the community could honour the men and women who had made the ultimate sacrifice for their country. The ANZAC Crescent Memorial Park is a magnificent tribute to all 321 local war dead, whose names will be inscribed in curved walls. Bronze casts of a typical Gallipoli veteran and a waler will be the centrepiece of a $500,000 ANZAC memorial. The park will be officially opened on the 18th April 2015.

Through the SITA Community Grants program, Serpentine-Jarrahdale RSL has received a $5,000 grant to help build the Anzac Crescent Memorial Park at the ‘The Glades’ in Byford.  They also received funding through the "Saluting Their Service " Program.

Address:Anzac Crescent, The Glades, Byford, 6122

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th April, 2015