Gilgai War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Gilgai War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate the fallen of World War One with the names of those who fell in World War Two added to the memorial at a later date.

Plaques were added to the memorial with funding from a "Saluting Their Service" Grant in 2014 to commemorate those who served in the Boer War, Korea/Malaysia, Vietnam, and National Service.

At Gilgai the memorial for fallen soldiers was unveiled, the ceremony being performed by Mrs Woodford who had two sons from that centre killed at the front.  The Rev E. H. Stammer delivered an address during which he mentioned that this little centre sent every eligible man, totalling 70 to the war and of those 11 had been killed. The monument was erected alongside the main Inverell -Tingha road the Lands Department havlng dedicated half an acre of land to Gilgai village for the purpose.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 August 1923.

Address:Tingha Road , Near Stannifer Street, Gilgai, 2360