Knox Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Greg Gordon

The honour roll commemorates members of the armed services who have lived within Knox (both before and after the City was established), who have died in service or killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The project is part of the Federal Government initiative to acknowledge the Centenary of ANZAC and the 100th Anniversary of the Great War (World War One).

The unveiling date was 1 November, 2014, which is the anniversary of the first contingent of the Australian Imperial Force leaving Australian shores in World War One. The dedication included the reading out of the 100 plus names recognised on the Roll of Honour.

Address:Dorset Road, Tim Neville Arboretum, Ferntree Gully , 3156

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 2014

In honour of those who have made the ultimate sacrifice

Inscribed here are those members of the Australian military services from the Knox area who lost their lives while serving their country.

We also honour those servicemen and women who returned to our shores, forever changed by their experience.

Source: MA,DVA