Fort Scratchley Historical SitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The Fort Scratchley Historical Site was dedicated in 2002 to all serving and Ex-service men and women of Australia.

Fort Scratchley, a former coastal defence installation, is now a museum. It is located in Newcastle East, a suburb of Newcastle, New South Wales in Australia. It was built in 1882 to defend the city against a possible Russian attack. However, its guns were not fired in anger until 8 June 1942, during the shelling of Newcastle. The Australian Army left the site in 1972.

In January 2004, Council and the Australian Government executed an agreement whereby the Government would restore Fort Scratchley Historic Site, then transfer ownership to the Council. The Fort was closed to the public in April 2004. Restoration works were completed in 2008 enabling the transfer of the site to Council on 29 June 2008.

Address:Nobbys Road, Newcastle East, 2300

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st June, 2002

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon John Howard , MP Prime Minister on Saturday 1 June 2002  at a ceremony dedicating Fort Scratchley to all serving and ex-service men and women of Australia.

Cr John S Tate   Lord Mayor  City of Newcastle
W Hopkins JP    President     Fort Scratchley Historical Society

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled to mark the completion of refurbishment works and the transfer of ownership of Fort Scratchley by the Commonwealth of Australia to the citizens of Newcastle

The Honourable Greg Combet AM MP  Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Procurement
Councillor John S. Tate                          Lord Mayor of Newcastle