West Torrens Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

The West Torrens Memorial Gardens were dedicated in memory of the fallen and those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

As a result of a conference last night between representatives of the West Torrens Council, district sub-branches of the RSL and the Fathers' Association, plans for the construction of a garden Centre as a war memorial on 3 acres of land south of the West Torrens Council chambers will be submitted for approval to the next meeting of the full council on March 25. The area on which it is proposed to construct the memorial is at the corner of Brooker Terrace and Rowland Road, Hilton. The plans embody, as a central design, a memorial garden with a cross of sacrifice in the background.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 5 March 1947.

Address:Brooker Terrace, Hilton, 5033